TELEVISION

MISSING SERIES 2 (10 episode series): 

  • Producer: Julie Press

  • Director: Various

  • Company: Leopardrama for BBC1

MISSING SERIES 1 (5 episode series)

  • Producer: Julie Press

  • Director: Jenny Ash/Laurence Wilson/Jill Robertson

  • Company: Leopardrama for BBC1

ZIG ZAG LOVE: 

  • Producer: Jane Dauncey

  • Director: Gillies Mackinnon

  • Company: Machine Productions for BBC Scotland/BBC1

AFFINITY:

  • Producer: Adrian Bate

  • Director: Tim Fywell

  • Company: Box Television

ROMAN MYSTERIES (II): 

  • Producer: Jane Dauncey

  • Director: Marcus White/Jill Robertson

  • Company: Little Entertainment for BBC1

DEAD GORGEOUS: 

  • Producer: Barbara Slade

  • Director: Beryl Richards

  • Company: Nickelodeon

ROMAN MYSTERIES: 

  • Producer: Martyn Auty

  • Director: Paul Marcus

  • Company: Suitable Viewing for BBC1

COUP:

  • Producer: Jo Wright

  • Director: Simon Cellan Jones

  • Company: BBC

CLASS OF ‘76: 

  • Producer: Matthew Bird

  • Director: Ashley Pearce

  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for ITV1 

55 DEGREES NORTH (Series 2) (8 episode Series): 

  • Producer: Jacinta Peel

  • Director: Jon Sen, Pip Broughton, Rob Bangura, Sue Tully

  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for BBC1

ROMAN ROAD: 

  • Producer: Adrian Bate

  • Director: Paul Seed

  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for ITV1

55 DEGREES NORTH (6 episode Series): 

  • Producer: Jo Wright

  • Director: Andy De Emmony, Brian Kelly, Rob Bangura

  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for BBC1

HEAR THE SILENCE: 

  • Producer: Adrian Bate

  • Director: Tim Fywell

  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for CH5

THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL (in conjunction with Carrie Hilton): 

  • Director: Phillipa Lowthorpe

  • Producer: Ruth Caleb

  • Company BBC Films

  • Cast: Steven MacIntosh

PEEP SHOW (In conjunction with Rachel Freck): 

  • Director: Jeremy Wooding

  • Producer: Phil Clarke

  • Company: Objective/Channel 4 

HOME and AWAY: 

  • Company: Grundy International

As Casting Assistant:

MICAWBER (4 episodes): 

  • Director: Adrian Shergold

  • Company: Yorkshire Television

  • Producer: David Reynolds

UNCLE SILAS (6 episodes): 

  • Director: Philip Saville

  • Company: Yorkshire Television

  • Producer: Peter Norris 

THE SINS (7 episodes): 

  • Director: Simon Curtis/David Yates/Sallie Aprahamian

  • Company: BBC Television

  • Producer: Liza Marshall

IN DEFENCE (4 episodes): 

  • Director: Roy Battersby/Peter Markham

  • Company: BBC Television

  • Producer: Liza Marshall 

 

LADY AUDLEY’S SECRET: 

  • Director: Betsan Morris Evans

  • Producer Jane Wellsley

  • Company: Warner Sisters Films

PERFECT: 

  • Director: John Strickland

  • Company: RDF Film & Television 

  • Producer: Margaret Enefer

GENTLEMEN’S RELISH: 

  • Director: Douglas MacKinnon

  • Company: BBC Films

  • Producer: Martyn Auty/Sarah Boote

 

INSPECTOR MORSE (Various): 

  • Director: Jack Gold/Rob Knights

  • Company: Carlton Television

  • Producer: Chris Burt

TOUCH OF FROST (Various): 

  • Director: Roy Battersby/Sandy Johnson/David Reynolds/Roger Bamford/Rob Knights/Adrian Shergold 

  • Company: Yorkshire Television

  • Producer: Don Leaver/David Reynolds

  •      

BIG BAD WORLD (Two Series): 

  • Director: Udayan Prasad/SandyJohnson/ PiersHaggard/Phillipa Langdale

  • Company: Carlton Television

  • Producer: Sarah Wilson/Rob Pursey

RANDALL & HOPKIRK DEC’D (Two Series): 

  • Director: Charlie Higson/Mark Mylod, Rachel Talalay/Metim Husayin

  • Company: Working Title Television

  • Producer: Charlie Higson

GORMENGHAST (4 episodes): 

  • Director: Andy Wilson

  • Company: BBC Television

  • Producer: Estelle Daniel

NATURE BOY (4 episodes): 

  • Director: Joe Wright

  • Company: BBC Television

  • Producer: Catherine Wearing

  • Winner RTS Award - Best Drama Serial

FILM

FALSE WITNESS: 

  • Director: Tom Sands

  • Producer: Phil Harris

  • Company: Substantial Films

  • Cast: Sandy Batchelor, Darcie Lincoln, Kevin Interondato

GOLDEN YEARS: 

  • Director: John Miller

  • Producer: Mark Foligno

  • Company: MoliFilms Entertainment

  • Cast: Bernard Hill, Simon Callow, Phil Davis 

THREE ACTS: 

  • Director: Tom Sands

  • Producer: Phil Harris

  • Company: Substantial Films

  • Cast: Sandy Batchelor

THE HOLLY KANE EXPERIMENT: 

  • Director: Tom Sands

  • Producer: Phil Harris

  • Company: Substantial Films

  • Cast: Nicky Henson, Kirsty Averton

BACKTRACK: 

  • Director: Tom Sands

  • Producer: Haydn West

  • Company: Substantial Films

  • Cast: Julian Glover

THE RISE: 

  • Director: Rowan Athale

  • Producer:Mark Foligno

  • Company: MoliFilms

  • Cast: Vanessa Kirby, Luke Treadaway, Timothy Spall

WAYS TO LIVE FOREVER: 

  • Director: Martyn Auty

  • Producer: Gustavo Ron 

  • Company: Life and Soul Productions/El Capitan Films

OLLIE KEPLER'S EXPANDING PURPLE WORLD: 

  • Director: Viv Fongenie 

  • Producer: Viv Fongenie 

  • Company: Fruitcake Films

ALIEN WESTERN: 

  • Director: Kris Tabori 

  • Producer: Ric Nish 

  • Company: Muse Inc for Sci Fi Channel (US)

SAND SERPENTS

  • Director: Jeff  Renfroe

  • Producer: Ric Nish 

  • Company: Muse Inc for Sci Fi Channel (US)

ZWARTBOEK (BLACKBOOK): 

  • Director: Paul Verhoeven 

  • Producer: Teun Hilte 

  • Company: A-Film

IN A DAY: 

  • Director: Evan Richards

  • Producer: Rowan Athale 

  • Company: NW3 Films

JOY DIVISION: 

  • Director: Reg Traviss 

  • Producer: Robert Sideway 

  • Company: Kingsway Films

  • Cast: Edward Fox, Berrnard Hill

THREE: 

  • Director: Stewart Raffill 

  • Producer: Diane Kirman/Heinz Tymm 

  • Company: TRPictures/Future Films

  • Cast: Billy Zane, Kelly Brook

HIDDEN FLOORS: 

  • Director: Paula Van Der Oest

  • Producer: Ruud Van Der Heyde

  • Company: De Luwft Films (Amsterdam)

THE AGONY AUNT: 

  • Director: Evan Richards 

  • Company: NW3 Films

ALONG CAME POLLY (UK Casting): 

  • Director: John Hamburg

  • Company: Universal Films/Jersey Films

  • Cast: Ben Stiller

DARKNESS: 

  • Director: Jaume Balaguero

  • Producer: Brian Yuzna

  • Company: Miramax/Filmax 

  • Cast: Anna Paquin, Lena Olin, Iain Glen

LA BELLA BETTIEN: 

  • Director: Hans Pos

  • Producer: Dave Schram

  • Company: Shooting Star (Amsterdam)

As Casting Assistant:

SHINER: 

  • Director: John Irvin

  • Company: Geoff Reeve Productions

  • Producer: Geoff Reeve

  • Cast: Michael Caine

PRINCESS OF THIEVES: 

  • Director: Peter Hewitt

  • Company: Granada Films

  • Cast: Stephen Moyer, Malcolm McDowell

PARADISE FOUND: 

  • Director: Mario Andreacchio

  • Company: Canal +/Adelaide Film Company

  • Producer: Georges Campana

  • Cast: Kiefer Sutherland, Nastassja Kinski, Alun Armstrong

YOUNG BLADES: 

  • Director: Mario Andreacchio

  • Company: Le Sabre/Canal +/Prosperity Pictures

  • Producer: Georges Campana/Gwen Field

© 2018 by Matt Western

matt@mattwestern.co.uk | +44 (0) 7740 702 077

  • IMDb
  • LinkedIn