CV

Matt's credits as a casting director include:

Television

MISSING SERIES 2 (10 episode series):

  • Producer: Julie Press
  • Director: Various
  • Company: Leopardrama for BBC1

MISSING SERIES 1 (5 episode series) view clip>>

  • Producer: Julie Press
  • Director: Jenny Ash/Laurence Wilson/Jill Robertson
  • Company: Leopardrama for BBC1

ZIG ZAG LOVE: view clip>>

  • Producer: Jane Dauncey
  • Director: Gillies Mackinnon
  • Company: Machine Productions for BBC Scotland/BBC1

AFFINITY: view clip>>

  • Producer: Adrian Bate
  • Director: Tim Fywell
  • Company: Box Television

ROMAN MYSTERIES (II):

  • Producer: Jane Dauncey
  • Director: Marcus White/Jill Robertson
  • Company: Little Entertainment for BBC1

DEAD GORGEOUS:

  • Producer: Barbara Slade
  • Director: Beryl Richards
  • Company: Nickelodeon

ROMAN MYSTERIES: view clip>>

  • Producer: Martyn Auty
  • Director: Paul Marcus
  • Company: Suitable Viewing for BBC1

COUP: view clip>>

  • Producer: Jo Wright
  • Director: Simon Cellan Jones
  • Company: BBC

CLASS OF ‘76: view clip>>

  • Producer: Matthew Bird
  • Director: Ashley Pearce
  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for ITV1 

55 DEGREES NORTH (Series 2) (8 episode Series):

  • Producer: Jacinta Peel
  • Director: Jon Sen, Pip Broughton, Rob Bangura, Sue Tully
  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for BBC1

ROMAN ROAD:

  • Producer: Adrian Bate
  • Director: Paul Seed
  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for ITV1

55 DEGREES NORTH (6 episode Series):

  • Producer: Jo Wright
  • Director: Andy De Emmony, Brian Kelly, Rob Bangura
  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for BBC1

HEAR THE SILENCE:

  • Producer: Adrian Bate
  • Director: Tim Fywell
  • Company: Zenith Film and Television for CH5

THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL (in conjunction with Carrie Hilton):

  • Director: Phillipa Lowthorpe
  • Producer: Ruth Caleb
  • Company BBC Films
  • Cast: Steven MacIntosh

PEEP SHOW (In conjunction with Rachel Freck):

  • Director: Jeremy Wooding
  • Producer: Phil Clarke
  • Company: Objective/Channel 4

HOME and AWAY:

  • Company: Grundy International

As Casting Assistant:

Television:

MICAWBER (4 episodes):

  • Director: Adrian Shergold
  • Company: Yorkshire Television
  • Producer: David Reynolds

UNCLE SILAS (6 episodes):

  • Director: Philip Saville
  • Company: Yorkshire Television
  • Producer: Peter Norris

THE SINS (7 episodes):

  • Director: Simon Curtis/David Yates/Sallie Aprahamian
  • Company: BBC Television
  • Producer: Liza Marshall

IN DEFENCE (4 episodes):

  • Director: Roy Battersby/Peter Markham
  • Company: BBC Television
  • Producer: Liza Marshall

LADY AUDLEY’S SECRET:

  • Director: Betsan Morris Evans
  • Producer Jane Wellsley
  • Company: Warner Sisters Films

PERFECT:

  • Director: John Strickland
  • Company: RDF Film & Television 
  • Producer: Margaret Enefer

GENTLEMEN’S RELISH:

  • Director: Douglas MacKinnon
  • Company: BBC Films
  • Producer: Martyn Auty/Sarah Boote

INSPECTOR MORSE (Various):

  • Director: Jack Gold/Rob Knights
  • Company: Carlton Television
  • Producer: Chris Burt

TOUCH OF FROST (Various):

  • Director: Roy Battersby/Sandy Johnson/David Reynolds/Roger Bamford/Rob Knights/Adrian Shergold
  • Company: Yorkshire Television
  • Producer: Don Leaver/David Reynolds      

BIG BAD WORLD (Two Series):

  • Director: Udayan Prasad/SandyJohnson/ PiersHaggard/Phillipa Langdale
  • Company: Carlton Television
  • Producer: Sarah Wilson/Rob Pursey

RANDALL & HOPKIRK DEC’D (Two Series):

  • Director: Charlie Higson/Mark Mylod, Rachel Talalay/Metim Husayin
  • Company: Working Title Television
  • Producer: Charlie Higson

GORMENGHAST (4 episodes):

  • Director: Andy Wilson
  • Company: BBC Television
  • Producer: Estelle Daniel

NATURE BOY (4 episodes):

  • Director: Joe Wright
  • Company: BBC Television
  • Producer: Catherine Wearing
  • Winner RTS Award - Best Drama Serial

Download a printable PDF copy of Matt's CV

Back to top

 

Film

WAYS TO LIVE FOREVER:

  • Director: Martyn Auty
  • Producer: Gustavo Ron
  • Company: Life and Soul Productions/El Capitan Films

OLLIE KEPLER'S EXPANDING PURPLE WORLD:

  • Director: Viv Fongenie 
  • Producer: Viv Fongenie
  • Company: Fruitcake Films

ALIEN WESTERN:

  • Director: Kris Tabori 
  • Producer: Ric Nish
  • Company: Muse Inc for Sci Fi Channel (US)

SAND SERPENTSview clip>>

  • Director: Jeff  Renfroe
  • Producer: Ric Nish
  • Company: Muse Inc for Sci Fi Channel (US)

ZWARTBOEK (BLACKBOOK):

  • Director: Paul Verhoeven 
  • Producer: Teun Hilte
  • Company: A-Film

IN A DAY:

  • Director: Evan Richards
  • Producer: Rowan Athale
  • Company: NW3 Films

JOY DIVISION:

  • Director: Reg Traviss
  • Producer: Robert Sideway
  • Company: Kingsway Films
  • Cast: Edward Fox, Berrnard Hill

THREE:

  • Director: Stewart Raffill
  • Producer: Diane Kirman/Heinz Tymm
  • Company: TRPictures/Future Films
  • Cast: Billy Zane, Kelly Brook

HIDDEN FLOORS:

  • Director: Paula Van Der Oest
  • Producer: Ruud Van Der Heyde
  • Company: De Luwft Films (Amsterdam)

THE AGONY AUNT:

  • Director: Evan Richards
  • Company: NW3 Films

ALONG CAME POLLY (UK Casting):

  • Director: John Hamburg
  • Company: Universal Films/Jersey Films
  • Cast: Ben Stiller

DARKNESS:

  • Director: Jaume Balaguero
  • Producer: Brian Yuzna
  • Company: Miramax/Filmax 
  • Cast: Anna Paquin, Lena Olin, Iain Glen

LA BELLA BETTIEN:

  • Director: Hans Pos
  • Producer: Dave Schram
  • Company: Shooting Star (Amsterdam)

As Casting Director – Short Films  include:

ONE HUNDREDTH OF A  SECOND: view clip>>

  • Director: Susan Jacobson
  • Producer: Alex Boden
  • Company: Pistachio Pictures

TELLING MARK:

  • Director: Guy Ducker
  • Producer: Despina Castelli
  • Company: London Film Conspiracy

PISSBOY:

  • Director: Jim Solan
  • Producer: Severine Hamilton
  • Company: Notorious Films

TERRIBLE KISSES:

  • Director: Jill Robertson
  • Producer: Helen de Winter
  • Cast: Saffron Burrows, Jack Davenport

BOOK CRUNCHER:

  • Director: Dan Wilde
  • Producer: Trudie Styler (exec)

WOMAN X:

  • Director: Evan Richards
  • Producer: Ronnie Jones

CARPET KINGS:

  • Director: Steve Livermore
  • Producer: Helen de Winter
  • Cast: David Schaal

THE PIANO TUNER:

  • Director: Jill Robertson
  • Company: Goldpush Limited
  • Cast: Hugh Laurie, Steve Furst

AIN’T MISBEHAVING:

  • Director: Tammy Riley-Smith
  • Company: Kaleidoscope Films
  • Cast: Rosemary Leach, Edward Hardwick
  • Winner of Kodak Award 2000

Numerous Short Films with Graduates of the National Film and Television School.

As Casting Assistant:

SHINER:

  • Director: John Irvin
  • Company: Geoff Reeve Productions
  • Producer: Geoff Reeve
  • Cast: Michael Caine

PRINCESS OF THIEVES:

  • Director: Peter Hewitt
  • Company: Granada Films
  • Cast: Stephen Moyer, Malcolm McDowell

PARADISE FOUND:

  • Director: Mario Andreacchio
  • Company: Canal +/Adelaide Film Company
  • Producer: Georges Campana
  • Cast: Kiefer Sutherland, Nastassja Kinski, Alun Armstrong

YOUNG BLADES:

  • Director: Mario Andreacchio
  • Company: Le Sabre/Canal +/Prosperity Pictures
  • Producer: Georges Campana/Gwen Field